KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

wagon fiddle

Portuguese translation: rabeca (da carruagem), rabeca (da charrete),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wagon fiddle
Portuguese translation:rabeca (da carruagem), rabeca (da charrete),
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

17:20 Nov 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literatura juvenil
English term or phrase: wagon fiddle
He wants to learn to play the wagon fiddle - Jack said.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
rabeca (da carruagem), rabeca (da charrete),
Explanation:
É só um chute, porque não tenho mais contexto. Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3rabeca (da carruagem), rabeca (da charrete),
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1violino rabecão - viola rabecão.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rabeca (da carruagem), rabeca (da charrete),


Explanation:
É só um chute, porque não tenho mais contexto. Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3.

Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: É rabeca. O rabecão é um instrumento maior que a rabeca e com som mais grave, grande demais para ser tocado numa carruagem.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Concordo com a Clara.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Luciana Roppa
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violino rabecão - viola rabecão.


Explanation:
Sug.

Encontrei estes termos.

- Harmonica Harmonica com pente Violão Teclado/Piano Sax Baixo Flauta Bateria Queria aprender : Violino Rabecão Gaita de fole ...
forum.cifraclub.terra.com.br/forum/3/47589/ - 39k

- 25 Ago 2007 ... Comprar e vender CORDAS MAURO CALIXTO VIOLINO CELLO VIOLA RABECÃO CONTRABAIXO - R$ 23.99. Instrumentos Musicais Outros Instrumentos de Corda ...
produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-61857670-cordas-mauro-calixto-violino-cello-viola-rabeco-contrabaixo-_JM - 46k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique