KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Painterly methods

Portuguese translation: técnicas pictóricas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Painterly methods
Portuguese translation:técnicas pictóricas
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

21:16 Nov 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Paiting
English term or phrase: Painterly methods
Olá, Pessoal
Preciso de ajuda neste termo dentro deste contexto, por gentileza.
Context: Katz' paintings have an irritating effect not least because they abolish the opposition between the figurative and the abstract; because they present their "eye-catching" motifs not by technical means but by using a wide range of painterly methods that represented "reality" and the pictorial artificiality as a component of his artistic strategy.

Obrigada a todos!

Neuri
neuri17
United States
técnicas pictóricas
Explanation:
de Francis Frascina - 1998
... identificavam Dela- croix com a ala esquerda da política devido à sua técnica. Seu uso de cores vivas e perceptíveis pinceladas "pictóricas" [painterly] ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8586374172...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Olá, Salvador
Obrigada!
Neuri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3técnicas pictóricas
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +2métodos picturais
Lúcia Leitão
4 +1método de "painterly" (aquarela e escova seca)
Marcos Antonio
4métodos baseados em técnicas de pinturarhandler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
painterly methods
método de "painterly" (aquarela e escova seca)


Explanation:
Sug



- Efeitos incluem olhar de painterly (aquarela e escova seca), autotipia de linha ... misc amolecendo, afiando, olá passe e extremidade-enfatizando métodos. ...
www.baixaja.com.br/downloads/Mac/Graphic-Apps/Other/AmphiSo... - 37k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maelisa: técnicas picturais
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maelisa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
painterly methods
métodos baseados em técnicas de pintura


Explanation:
Veja como o Webster's define "painterly":

painterly (panter le)
adj.
1 orig., of or characteristic of a painter
2 characterized by those qualities related to a painter's techniques in applying colors in masses, esp. with a thick, rough surface texture, as distinguished from linear qualities that emphasize outline and contour


Visite o site deste exemplo:

[PDF] CLASSIFICAÇÃO DE IMAGENS DE PINTURAS BASEADA NAS TÉCNICAS ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
classificação baseados em cor e textura. Esses métodos. irão utilizar o vetor de atributos ... com as técnicas utilizadas pelo pintor. Portinari pintou ...
www.restaurabr.org/arc/arc01pdf/066_FlavioHumbertoCabralNun...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá, rhandler Muito obrigada pela ajuda. Neuri


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
painterly methods
métodos picturais


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
painterly methods
técnicas pictóricas


Explanation:
de Francis Frascina - 1998
... identificavam Dela- croix com a ala esquerda da política devido à sua técnica. Seu uso de cores vivas e perceptíveis pinceladas "pictóricas" [painterly] ...
books.google.com.br/books?isbn=8586374172...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Olá, Salvador
Obrigada!
Neuri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days10 hrs