KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

myrmidon

Portuguese translation: Sequaz/Servo sequaz/Lacaio sequaz


14:00 Nov 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / A chief characteristics of the Myrmidons was their fierce, unflinching devotion to their leader, whom they obeyed without scruple.
English term or phrase: myrmidon
"...great Achilles/Is arming, weeping, cursimg, vowing vengeance.../Together with his mangled Myrmidons... (...)Shakespeare, Troilus and Cressida, act V.acene 5.
"Strike, fellows, strike!.../On! Myrmidons, and cry you all amain/'Achilles hath the mighty Hector slain." Shak.,Troilus and Cressida, scene 7.
marco lessa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Sequaz/Servo sequaz/Lacaio sequaz
Explanation:
Depende se você considera "sequaz" como substantivo ou adjetivo.
Adjetivo: Que segue ou acompanha com assiduidade.
Substantivo: 1-Pessoa que segue ou acompanha com assiduidade; 2-Partidário, prosélito, seguidor.
Contudo, não me parece transmitir a idéia de "não contestação de ordens", que é marcante nos myrmidons, mas você é quem sabe! Gostei de "sabujo"! Por que não? E "sicário sequaz"?
Também acho que poesia nunca é demais, mas às vezes não cabe (em textos técnicos, por exemplo). Grata pelos elogios!
Best wishes! :) :) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-22 22:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A opção "lacaio sequaz" é em homenagem à Lúcia Leitão. Beijos, Lúcia! :)
Selected response from:

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8mirmidão
Isabel Peck
4 +3Mirmídones
Teresa Borges
4Sequaz/Servo sequaz/Lacaio sequazfelidaevampire
Summary of reference entries provided
do Houaiss
Flavio Steffen
Dicionário Cultural da Mitologia Greco-Romana
Maria Castro

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mirmidão


Explanation:
Mirmidões: antigo povo da Grécia cujo nome provém do rei tessálio Mirmidão.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not usually a good idea to be a myrmidon to any cause because you could be led to ruin unless you have your wits about you.

Asker: It is not usually a good idea to be a myrmidon to any cause because you could be led to ruin unless you have your wits about you.

Asker: Mas 'mirmidão' ninguém sabe o que é, em PTBR ou PTPT... E nesta frase: "It is not usually a good idea to be a myrmidon to any cause because you could be led to ruin unless you have your wits about you."

Asker: Our Mutual Friend by Dickens, Charles Mentally, I have now committed a burglary under the meanest circumstances, and the myrmidons of justice are at my heels.

Asker: "Mentally, I have now committed a burglary under the meanest circumstances, and the myrmidons (mirmidãos?) of justice are at my heels."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Está no Houaiss também, e no Babylon.
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler, e bom fim-de-semana para si também.

agree  Joon Oh
12 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: http://molimpo2.sites.uol.com.br/mirmidoes.htm
33 mins

agree  Maria Castro
46 mins

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 hr

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mirmídones


Explanation:
Antigo povo grego, Lello Universal - Enciclopédia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-22 14:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Povo originário de Egina, uma parte do qual seguiu Peleu, pai de Aquiles, à Ftiótis. Na Ilíada, o próprio Aquiles é rei do Mirmídones. segundo a lenda, os primeiros Mirmídones eram filhos de Mirmice e descendiam de formigas transformadas em homens: daqui a acepção de indivíduo muito pequeno dada à palavra.
(texto colhido da Enciclopédia)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not usually a good idea to be a myrmidon to any cause because you could be led to ruin unless you have your wits about you.

Asker: Mas 'mirmidone' ninguém sabe o que é, em PTBR ou PTPT... E nesta frase: "It is not usually a good idea to be a myrmidon to any cause because you could be led to ruin unless you have your wits about you."

Asker: Our Mutual Friend by Dickens, Charles Mentally, I have now committed a burglary under the meanest circumstances, and the myrmidons of justice are at my heels

Asker: "Mentally, I have now committed a burglary under the meanest circumstances, and the myrmidons (mirmidones?) of justice are at my heels."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
14 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Castro
47 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sidra
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sequaz/Servo sequaz/Lacaio sequaz


Explanation:
Depende se você considera "sequaz" como substantivo ou adjetivo.
Adjetivo: Que segue ou acompanha com assiduidade.
Substantivo: 1-Pessoa que segue ou acompanha com assiduidade; 2-Partidário, prosélito, seguidor.
Contudo, não me parece transmitir a idéia de "não contestação de ordens", que é marcante nos myrmidons, mas você é quem sabe! Gostei de "sabujo"! Por que não? E "sicário sequaz"?
Também acho que poesia nunca é demais, mas às vezes não cabe (em textos técnicos, por exemplo). Grata pelos elogios!
Best wishes! :) :) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-22 22:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A opção "lacaio sequaz" é em homenagem à Lúcia Leitão. Beijos, Lúcia! :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: do Houaiss

Reference information:
n adjetivo e substantivo de dois gêneros
1 relativo a ou indivíduo dos mirmídones, antigo povo do Sul da Tessália [Tido como povo lendário, dele teriam saído muitos dos que lutaram junto de Aquiles na guerra de Tróia.]
2 Derivação: por extensão de sentido.
que ou aquele que se destaca pela lealdade (diz-se ger. de assistente ou criado)
2.1 seguidor ou subordinado que executa ordens sem questionamento
2.2 ajudante de cozinha
3 Derivação: sentido figurado.
mancebo de pequena estatura

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Little Dorrit by Dickens, Charles The best hotel and all its culinary myrmidons, were set to work to prepare the feast.


53 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Dicionário Cultural da Mitologia Greco-Romana

Reference information:
Ling. - A palavra mirmídone (ou mirmidão) utiliza-se por vezes, em linguagem clássica, para designar uma personagem quer de tamanho pequeno, quer de talento mediocre. Designa também um ajudante de cozinheiro.

Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Teresa Borges
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa. Bom fim-de-semana.