KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...slight stiffness in his gate...

Portuguese translation: ...uma ligeira rigidez no andar ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...slight stiffness in his gate...
Portuguese translation:...uma ligeira rigidez no andar ...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

12:52 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...slight stiffness in his gate...
Bur for now, a .... and the reddened lids of his eyes were the only signs of fatigue.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
...uma ligeira rigidez no andar ...
Explanation:
Diria assim ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-04 13:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAIT
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...uma ligeira rigidez no andar ...Marlene Curtis
5 +2leve rigidez em sua postura
Paula S. Cardoso
5 +1andou meio torto
tjr
4 +1...um pouco rigido na sua porta...
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andou meio torto


Explanation:
Nothing to do with portas! The English should be "stiffness in his gait"

tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: You're telling me!.Você que sabe tudo sobre 'portas', me diga: qual é o maior: a porta ou o portão?
21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...uma ligeira rigidez no andar ...


Explanation:
Diria assim ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-04 13:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAIT

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.

Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
13 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
30 mins
  -> Grata Artur!

agree  felidaevampire: Yeap. Should be "gait" (only thing that makes sense). :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Felida!

agree  marco lessa: É que a porta da casa dele estava enferrujada...
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leve rigidez em sua postura


Explanation:
...slight stiffness in his gate...

Inglês Arcaico.
Gate= modo de se comportar, Semblante, postura

Mas por este momento, a leve rigidez em sua postura e suas pálpebras avermelhadas eram os únicos sinais de exaustão.

gate
–noun
1. Archaic. a path; way.
2. North England and Scot.. habitual manner or way of acting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-02-05 06:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/gate

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: Boa pesquisa! Poderia adicionar referências?
7 hrs
  -> Adicionada. Muito Obrigada Marcelo

agree  marco lessa: A1. Mas, vem cá, postura de quem? Minha ou dele?
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...um pouco rigido na sua porta...


Explanation:
...e sua porta de entrada é a boca ou a face. ...
www.discoverybrasil.com/homeandhealth/encyclopaediaArticle....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-05 11:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas por agora, um pouco rigido na sua porta (face que inclui a boca) e os olhos vermelhos, eram os unicos sinais de fadiga.
I'm taking this as "his" as the sentence is refering to "him" 'of his eyes'

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marco lessa: A porta estava enferrujada... Vem cá, mas porta de quem? Minha ou dele?
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Marco