KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...in the heart of the hollow hills.

Portuguese translation: no âmago das colinas cavernosas OU no âmago das colinas repletas de cavernas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...in the heart of the hollow hills.
Portuguese translation:no âmago das colinas cavernosas OU no âmago das colinas repletas de cavernas
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

19:43 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / LITERATURA
English term or phrase: ...in the heart of the hollow hills.
She chose Myrddin to dwell with her in a cave ...
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
no âmago das colinas cavernosas OU no âmago das colinas repletas de cavernas
Explanation:
Sug.


hollow: oca - cavernosa - encovado ( Vallandro)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8no coração das colinas ocas
Eudo Araujo Junior
5 +3no seio solitário das montanhasmarco lessa
4 +1no âmago das colinas cavernosas OU no âmago das colinas repletas de cavernas
Marcos Antonio
4no meio do pequeno valeCristina Portela


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no seio solitário das montanhas


Explanation:
hollow=vazio;solitário/ heart=seio, meio

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: A beautiful translation
2 hrs
  -> Well, thanks. Best.

agree  Maria Amorim
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.Best

agree  Alexandra Reimao
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no coração das colinas ocas


Explanation:
se você quiser preservar a aliteração (Heart of the hollow hills), acho que é a melhor maneira.

Eudo Araujo Junior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Conheço o livro da Mary Stewart e estava prestes a dar esta resposta. Ver www.rosanevolpatto.trd.br/elfosreino.html - 16k /sobre o livro www.sebol.com.br/detalhes.php?codigo=023675
2 mins
  -> não conheço o livro, só achei que a aliteração merecia ser preservada. Obrigado :)

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
42 mins
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Marcelo Lino: Perfeito! Também aprovo a aliteração.
1 hr
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

agree  José Henrique Moreira
7 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> obrigado :)

agree  felidaevampire: Cute! :)
1 day37 mins
  -> obrigado :)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no meio do pequeno vale


Explanation:
in a hollow of the hills=small valley

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2009-02-10 20:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continua a ideia de profundidade. A frase usada como exemplo foi retirada do Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary.

Example sentence(s):
  • The village lay secluded in the hollow of the hiils
Cristina Portela

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no âmago das colinas cavernosas OU no âmago das colinas repletas de cavernas


Explanation:
Sug.


hollow: oca - cavernosa - encovado ( Vallandro)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler.