KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

unravel

Portuguese translation: causar a dissolução/esfacelamento/dissolver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unravel
Portuguese translation:causar a dissolução/esfacelamento/dissolver
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

16:04 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / palavra
English term or phrase: unravel
Qual é a tradução de unravel que se encaixa no texto abaixo?

He also warned that US failure to join the force could unravel the NATO alliance and threaten US security interests in Europe. Mr. Perry said although President Clinton hopes to secure Congressional approval for the peacekeeping operation, he intends to send US troops to Bosnia with or without Congressional assent.

Ver http://www.hri.org/news/agencies/bosnet/1995/95-10-22_1.bos....
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
causar a dissolução/esfacelamento/dissolver
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5separar/dividirAAlves
5 +1desfazer / destruir
Carla Lopes
4 +2causar a dissolução/esfacelamento/dissolverBentevi
5Abalar
Michelle de Abreu Aio
4destrinçar
Floriana Leary
4decomporConstantinos Faridis
4fazer descarrilarMaria José Tavares
3pode provocar a desestruturação OU causar uma desestruturação
Mary Palmer
3desmanchar
Elcio Carillo
2poderia desunirLaís Dalsoquio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decompor


Explanation:
decompor
diccionario: F.Pina,Dipl


Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desfazer / destruir


Explanation:
:)

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Baldino
28 mins
  -> Obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
separar/dividir


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Absolutely! Separar os membros da NATO, desmembrá-los
6 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Diana Tarré
12 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Lúcia Leitão
32 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer descarrilar


Explanation:
uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-14 16:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"abalar" também se adequa

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destrinçar


Explanation:
infópedia
destrinçar
verbo transitivo1. desenredar; desenlear
2. expor minuciosamente
3. individualizar; discriminar


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desmanchar


Explanation:
possível alternativa

Elcio Carillo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
causar a dissolução/esfacelamento/dissolver


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Simultaneamente, os argumentos realistas dos cépticos da OTAN que previam a dissolução da Aliança ou que se opunham ao alargamento são devidamente ...
  • Fischer alertou ainda para os riscos de uma dissolução da aliança antiterror, ... se o Conselho de Segurança da ONU viesse a determinar um ataque ao Iraque

    www.nato.int/docu/review/2007/issue4/portuguese/book.html -
    Reference: http://www.dw-world.de/dw/article
Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joice Costa
15 mins
  -> obrigado.

agree  marco lessa: A1.
47 mins
  -> obrigado:)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pode provocar a desestruturação OU causar uma desestruturação


Explanation:
Acho que também pode usar o termo " desestruturação" ....

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
poderia desunir


Explanation:
sugestão :)

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abalar


Explanation:
Por que não 'abalar'????

Abraços...

Michelle de Abreu Aio
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4