KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

unsmiling masks

Portuguese translation: máscaras sisudas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unsmiling masks
Portuguese translation:máscaras sisudas
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

13:42 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Livro
English term or phrase: unsmiling masks
Qual é a tradução de "unsmiling masks", como no texto abaixo?

and women who toiled every day in Moscow and throughout the nation in factories and on collective farms, their thoughts hidden behind unsmiling masks.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
máscaras sisudas
Explanation:
Uma hipótese. Outra seria: expressões sérias.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6máscaras sisudas
Isabel Peck
4 +2semblante sérioJosé Crespo
5 +1semblantes tristonhosmarco lessa
4máscaras sombriasMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semblante sério


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino
4 mins
  -> obrigado marcelo

agree  Diana Tarré
12 mins
  -> obrigado diana

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
máscaras sisudas


Explanation:
Uma hipótese. Outra seria: expressões sérias.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 mins

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
28 mins

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
35 mins

agree  rhandler: Exatamente o que eu vinhe propor!
2 hrs

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
4 hrs

agree  Floriana Leary
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máscaras sombrias


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semblantes tristonhos


Explanation:
usmiling=triste

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies: agree Marco, here means triste.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks. Best.