KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

full-length portrait

Portuguese translation: retrato de corpo inteiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: full-length portrait
Portuguese translation:retrato de corpo inteiro
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

15:19 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: full-length portrait
Qual é a tradução de " full-length portrait", como no texto abaixo?

Today's visitors can also see a series of heroic equestrian bronzes of the major major-generals (Meade, John Sedgwick, Henry Slocum, John Reynolds) and portrait statues of them - the most famous, perhaps, is the superb full-length portrait of Gen. Gouverneur Warren, sword at his side and field glasses in hand, forever surveying the landscape from the summit of Little Round Top, where he spotted the Confederate assault in time to save the hill, the battle, and, quite possibly, the Union.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
retrato de corpo inteiro
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12retrato de corpo inteiro
Isabel Peck
5retrato de corpo inteiroConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
retrato de corpo inteiro


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro
0 min

agree  Diana Tarré
0 min

agree  marco lessa: Matou!
2 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
31 mins

agree  Joice Costa
52 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
59 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
3 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs

agree  Clara Duarte
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrato de corpo inteiro


Explanation:
retrato de corpo inteiro (half - lenght = de meio corpo)

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Carlos Quandt, xxxLumen