KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

blink hard

Portuguese translation: pestanejo com força


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blink hard
Portuguese translation:pestanejo com força
Entered by: Fernanda Rocha

14:51 Feb 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Livro
English term or phrase: blink hard
Qual é a tradução de "blink hard" como no contexto abaixo?

His eyes close, glasses crack, lenses pop out from the impact. My mother screams, an unearthly sound, as her legs are mangled beneath her. Steam pours from the hood. All around them, giant flakes of snow drift silently across the nearly empty highway. I open my eyes, blink hard, and gasp for air. " You all right? " my neighbor asks.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
pestanejo com força
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pestanejo com força
Isabel Peck
5 +1pestanejo com dificuldade/a claridade incomoda-me
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +1pisco-os com força
Fernanda Rocha
5arregalei os olhos.marco lessa
4vigorasamente pisquei os olhos
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pestanejo com força


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Olá Isabel, esqueci de acrescentar ao glossário.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins

agree  Clara Duarte
19 mins

agree  José Henrique Moreira
49 mins

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr

agree  soaresmary: soaresmary
2 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pestanejo com dificuldade/a claridade incomoda-me


Explanation:
sugestões

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frase em inglês
vigorasamente pisquei os olhos


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-21 14:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abri os olhos, vigorasamente pisqeio os (os olhos), e respirei fundo.
I open my eyes, blink hard, and gasp for air.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pisco-os com força


Explanation:
Sugestão! Acho q se encaixa bem no contexto:

"Eu obro meus olhos, pisco-os com força, ..."

Hope it helps! :))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-21 15:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops.... **ABRO** instead of *obro*! Sorry... :)


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/blink/Portuguese
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Castanheira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Thais! Bom fim de semana! :))

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arregalei os olhos.


Explanation:
above.

marco lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40