the meat of their scenes falls flat

Portuguese translation: suas cenas perdem substância

English term or phrase:the meat of their scenes falls flat
Portuguese translation:suas cenas perdem substância
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

20:10 Nov 29, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the meat of their scenes falls flat
That's not necessarily a bad thing, except it dovetails with Harry and his cipher girlfriend, Lilly. Considering steps have been taken in past issues to ensure there's no way any reader could like either of them, the meat of their scenes falls flat.

http://comics.ign.com/articles/905/905920p1.html
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
suas cenas perdem substância
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1o sentido das suas cenas perde-se
Teresa Borges
4a substância das suas cenas vai por água abaixo
xxxLeonor Abeca
4suas cenas perdem substância
silvia367325


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o sentido das suas cenas perde-se


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo da Luz
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suas cenas perdem substância


Explanation:
sugestão

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a substância das suas cenas vai por água abaixo


Explanation:
outra maneira de dizer o mesmo

xxxLeonor Abeca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24