I grinned, blushing like mad as he handed me the de-thorned rose

Portuguese translation: Sorri e corei de vergonha quando ele me deu a rosa sem espinhos

English term or phrase:I grinned, blushing like mad as he handed me the de-thorned rose
Portuguese translation:Sorri e corei de vergonha quando ele me deu a rosa sem espinhos
Entered by: Rui Sousa

19:54 Nov 30, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I grinned, blushing like mad as he handed me the de-thorned rose
“For you.” he said almost shyly. I grinned, blushing like mad as he handed me the de-thorned rose. I ran my fingers along the delicate petals, careful not to crush them. “So that whenever an immature college boy tries to win you over, you’ll remember me.”
Tatiana Perry
Brazil
Sorri e corei de vergonha quando ele me deu a rosa sem espinhos
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Rui Sousa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rui!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sorri e corei de vergonha quando ele me deu a rosa sem espinhos
Rui Sousa
4Forçei um riso, rubra como um tomate, enquanto ele me entregava a rosa sem espinhos
Rafael Rogel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i grinned, blushing like mad as he handed me the de-thorned rose
Sorri e corei de vergonha quando ele me deu a rosa sem espinhos


Explanation:
Sug.

Rui Sousa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Rui!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo da Luz
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

neutral  Heloísa Ferdinandt: Concordo parcialmente com sua sugestão, Rui. Mas creio que o "de vergonha" não pode ser comprovado pelo trecho nem pelo contexto fornecidos.
1 hr
  -> acrescentei o de vergonha para acentuar o "like mad" ou seja corou bastante, corou muito. Mas nenhuma destas opçóes soa bem num texto literário.

agree  axies
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Manuel!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Rafael Rogel: better :)
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rrogel!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i grinned, blushing like mad as he handed me the de-thorned rose
Forçei um riso, rubra como um tomate, enquanto ele me entregava a rosa sem espinhos


Explanation:
Sugestão >:)

Rafael Rogel
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese