KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...services by health care workers, and other extension workers.

Portuguese translation: Favor ler abaixo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...services by health care workers, and other extension workers.
Portuguese translation:Favor ler abaixo...
Entered by: edecastroalves

23:31 Aug 3, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ficção
English term or phrase: ...services by health care workers, and other extension workers.
The bikes benefit people living in developing countries in the following way: ...imoproving the delivery of ...
edecastroalves
Favor ler abaixo...
Explanation:
... serviços prestados por profissionais de saúde OU cuidadores de saúde, e outros agentes comunitários de saúde.

Agentes comunitários de saúde = auxiliares de saúde que visitam as residências das pessoas de baixa renda, sendo um serviço de apoio aos cuidadores de saúde.


Human Resources for Health | Full text | Community health workers ...
... public health system (e.g. the Programa Agente Comunitario de Saude in Brazil) ...... Federal Ministry of Health E: Health extension workers and health ...
www.human-resources-health.com/content/7/1/31



LILACS-O dilema dos cuidadores da saúde: reflexões sobre ... - [ Translate this page ]
by GM Guerra - 2008
Título: O dilema dos cuidadores da saúde: reflexões sobre distanásia diante do paciente fora de possibilidades terapêuticas / The health carers' dilemma: ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/.../online/?...iah

Ethiopian Health Extension Worker

Health extension worker at the Adama health post. There are 15,000 villages in Ethiopia. Two women from each village were selected to become health extension workers after year long training. The program is intended to extend primary health care servides and education throughout Ethiopia. There are now 30,000 health extension workers in Ethiopia. Part of the program is paid for by the gov't. Other contributers include Gates Foundation, PEPFAR, PMI, and the Global Fund.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/theonecampaign/3635235311/
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...serviços dos assistentes de saúde, e outros assistentes de extensão (rural).
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1Favor ler abaixo...Marlene Curtis
4serviços de agentes de assistência médica e de outros ramos
Milana Penavski


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...serviços dos assistentes de saúde, e outros assistentes de extensão (rural).


Explanation:
[PDF]
Outreach Publication
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
de TUA Scheme - Artigos relacionados
... from scientist to extension worker, in the continuum from .... técnico em extensão rural, no processo que vai da compreensão básica às aplicações ...
www.ciiagro.sp.gov.br/Series.../Documento_Ciagro_Completo1....

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Knott
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Favor ler abaixo...


Explanation:
... serviços prestados por profissionais de saúde OU cuidadores de saúde, e outros agentes comunitários de saúde.

Agentes comunitários de saúde = auxiliares de saúde que visitam as residências das pessoas de baixa renda, sendo um serviço de apoio aos cuidadores de saúde.


Human Resources for Health | Full text | Community health workers ...
... public health system (e.g. the Programa Agente Comunitario de Saude in Brazil) ...... Federal Ministry of Health E: Health extension workers and health ...
www.human-resources-health.com/content/7/1/31



LILACS-O dilema dos cuidadores da saúde: reflexões sobre ... - [ Translate this page ]
by GM Guerra - 2008
Título: O dilema dos cuidadores da saúde: reflexões sobre distanásia diante do paciente fora de possibilidades terapêuticas / The health carers' dilemma: ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/.../online/?...iah

Ethiopian Health Extension Worker

Health extension worker at the Adama health post. There are 15,000 villages in Ethiopia. Two women from each village were selected to become health extension workers after year long training. The program is intended to extend primary health care servides and education throughout Ethiopia. There are now 30,000 health extension workers in Ethiopia. Part of the program is paid for by the gov't. Other contributers include Gates Foundation, PEPFAR, PMI, and the Global Fund.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/theonecampaign/3635235311/


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviços de agentes de assistência médica e de outros ramos


Explanation:
serviços de agentes de saúde (OU de assistência médica) e de outros ramos

Milana Penavski
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat