KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

...single-girl lit.

Portuguese translation: literatura p/jovens solteiras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...single-girl lit.
Portuguese translation:literatura p/jovens solteiras
Entered by: edecastroalves

19:07 Dec 27, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contos
English term or phrase: ...single-girl lit.
The Rules made women depressed, bur Marry Him is an important new voice in a...
edecastroalves
literatura p/jovens solteiras
Explanation:
#
O grande trunfo de uma revista bimestral de literatura no meio dessa inversão de prioridades é ... revista para jovens solteiras sofisticadas, com matérias ...
literatura.uol.com.br/literatura/figuras.../imprime179307.asp - Em cache
#
Aborto de Segundo trimestre: saúde das mulheres e políticas ...
... para o aborto de segundo trimestre, especialmente para jovens solteiras. ... Revisamos a literatura disponível no PubMed e identificamos apenas um ...
www.medicalabortionconsortium.org/second-trimester-abortion...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2literatura p/jovens solteiras
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4literatura da mulher/moça solteiraMarlene Curtis
3(na/numa) literatura/publicação do gênero chick lit
Jorge & Julie Soares
2"literatura de mulherzinha" or "chick-lit"Sara e Emanuel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"literatura de mulherzinha" or "chick-lit"


Explanation:
Could this have to do with chick-lit (single-girl can also be said to be chick)? It fits the topic of your request, but I don't know if it fits the context of the sentence. If the meaning would be chick-lit, I would translate it as "literatura de mulherzinha" or let it untranslated.


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chick_Lit
    Reference: http://www.lostinchicklit.com.br/2009/01/o-que-e-chick-lit.h...
Sara e Emanuel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literatura da mulher/moça solteira


Explanation:
Lit. = literatura

Lori Gottlieb’s smart, insightful, witty observations gleaned on her own unusual romantic path signal an important new voice in single-girl lit. The Rules turned single women needy, He’s Just Not That Into You made them depressed, and Marry Him finally sets them free, preaching that in the long run, ‘good enough’ might be better than great.
http://www.lorigottlieb.com/books-marry.php

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(na/numa) literatura/publicação do gênero chick lit


Explanation:
Diria assim porque está de acordo com o género de literatura moderna que o conceito de literatura chick lit engloba.

Espero ter ajudado,

Bom trabalho.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chick_lit
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literatura p/jovens solteiras


Explanation:
#
O grande trunfo de uma revista bimestral de literatura no meio dessa inversão de prioridades é ... revista para jovens solteiras sofisticadas, com matérias ...
literatura.uol.com.br/literatura/figuras.../imprime179307.asp - Em cache
#
Aborto de Segundo trimestre: saúde das mulheres e políticas ...
... para o aborto de segundo trimestre, especialmente para jovens solteiras. ... Revisamos a literatura disponível no PubMed e identificamos apenas um ...
www.medicalabortionconsortium.org/second-trimester-abortion...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
45 mins
  -> Obrigado! Um bom 2011!

agree  xxxDinarte
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado! Um bom 2011!