KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

With that, another great guy bit the dust.

Portuguese translation: com isso, outro cara legal foi desperdiçado/foi jogado fora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:With that, another great guy bit the dust.
Portuguese translation:com isso, outro cara legal foi desperdiçado/foi jogado fora
Entered by: edecastroalves

20:01 Dec 29, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Contos
English term or phrase: With that, another great guy bit the dust.
Julia said she had just broken up with her boyfriend, wo was a sweet, loving man, but not vey ambitious. She was making more money that Greg, and decided to get someone "better".
edecastroalves
com isso, outro cara legal foi desperdiçado/foi jogado fora
Explanation:
Outra sug.

com isso, outro cara legal foi desperdiçado/foi jogado fora
Selected response from:

tfaulkner
United States
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2e assim, mas um cara legal "foi pro saco"Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
4com isso, outro cara legal foi desperdiçado/foi jogado foratfaulkner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with that, another great guy bit the dust.
e assim, mas um cara legal "foi pro saco"


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Gostei Fernando...
2 mins

agree  Nick Taylor: Nice!
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with that, another great guy bit the dust.
com isso, outro cara legal foi desperdiçado/foi jogado fora


Explanation:
Outra sug.

com isso, outro cara legal foi desperdiçado/foi jogado fora


tfaulkner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
4