KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

good call

Portuguese translation: boa decisão/decisão certa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good call
Portuguese translation:boa decisão/decisão certa
Entered by: Daniel Freire

02:23 Sep 6, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: good call
Neste contexto
... confirmation that the decision to set up the branch 20 years ago was a good call
Daniel Freire
Australia
boa decisão/decisão certa
Explanation:
= the right decision or a good decision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-09-06 02:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means they predicted the way things would go and got it right
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(foi uma) boa idéia
Isabelle17
4 +3boa decisão/decisão certa
David Hollywood
4"foi boa"
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boa decisão/decisão certa


Explanation:
= the right decision or a good decision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-09-06 02:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means they predicted the way things would go and got it right


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan
15 mins
  -> thanks Martin :)

agree  Lucio Siqueira
9 hrs
  -> thanks Lucio :)

agree  axies
23 hrs
  -> thanks Manuel :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(foi uma) boa idéia


Explanation:
Ou uma boa escolha.

Isabelle17
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana da Silva: This better translates the informal term than "boa decisao."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Ana! Have a nice day!

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Teresa! Have a nice day!

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Airmailrpl! Have a nice day!

agree  Marjolein Snippe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Marjolein! Have a nice day!

agree  Milana Penavski
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Milana! Have a nice day!

agree  connie leite
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Connie! Have a nice day!

agree  Daniel Tavares
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel! Have a nice day!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"foi boa"


Explanation:
"foi boa"

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104