KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

It is one of Philip K. Dick's most sympathetic works towards his heroes

Portuguese translation: é um dos trabalhos mais compassivos de philip k. dick's para com os seus heróis


19:18 Feb 27, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It is one of Philip K. Dick's most sympathetic works towards his heroes
This is a review of Flow my tears the policeman said, as the publishing house where I work is traslating this book we are doing some research about it. I couldn't translate this sentence because of sympathetic towards.
Vanessa Lopes
Portuguese translation:é um dos trabalhos mais compassivos de philip k. dick's para com os seus heróis
Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-27 19:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em philip k. dick's ler philip k. dick'
Selected response from:

Mafalda Dias
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4é um dos trabalhos mais compassivos de philip k. dick's para com os seus heróis
Mafalda Dias
3é uma das obras de Philip K. Dick mais reveladoras de compaixão para com os seus heróis
RitaMackay
3é uma das obras em que Philip K. Dick é mais simpático com respeito a seus heróis
elcioebel
3é um dos trabalhos em que Philip K Dick é o mais simpatico para com os seus heróis
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is one of philip k. dick's most sympathetic works towards his heroes
é um dos trabalhos mais compassivos de philip k. dick's para com os seus heróis


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-27 19:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em philip k. dick's ler philip k. dick'

Mafalda Dias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yves la: ou "atenciosos"
18 mins

agree  Joao Correia: perfeito.
1 hr

agree  padua
2 hrs

agree  Sheryle Oliver: É isso mesmo: /compassivo/ e /para com/.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is one of philip k. dick's most sympathetic works towards his heroes
é uma das obras em que Philip K. Dick é mais simpático com respeito a seus heróis


Explanation:
Sugestão.

elcioebel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is one of philip k. dick's most sympathetic works towards his heroes
é um dos trabalhos em que Philip K Dick é o mais simpatico para com os seus heróis


Explanation:
é um dos trabalhos em que Philip K Dick é o mais simpatico para com os seus heróis

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is one of philip k. dick's most sympathetic works towards his heroes
é uma das obras de Philip K. Dick mais reveladoras de compaixão para com os seus heróis


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Espero que ajude.

RitaMackay
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12