KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

side-by-sideness

Portuguese translation: (visto) de forma/de maneira lado a lado/visto lado a lado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-by-sideness
Portuguese translation:(visto) de forma/de maneira lado a lado/visto lado a lado
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:08 Nov 11, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: side-by-sideness
Context:

"... Consciousness is always a spatialization in which the diachronic is turned into the synchronic, in which what has happened in time is excerpted and seen in side-by-sideness"

Thank you
Roberta Abreu
Brazil
(visto) de forma/de maneira lado a lado/visto lado a lado
Explanation:
side by side = lado a lado


Side by Side/Lado a Lado: The Story of Dolores ... - Amazon.com
www.amazon.com › ... › Emigrants & Immigrants‎
Side by Side/Lado a Lado: The Story of Dolores Huerta and Cesar Chavez/La Historia de Dolores Huerta y Cesar Chavez [Monica Brown, Joe Cepeda] on .
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.... com unilateralidadeLeonor Machado
4proximidade
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4(visto) de forma/de maneira lado a lado/visto lado a ladoMarlene Curtis
3simultaneidade
Daniela de Oliveira
3coexistência
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proximidade


Explanation:
proximidade

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simultaneidade


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, de acordo com o que percebi no contexto.


    Reference: http://www.revistas.ufg.br/index.php/ci/article/view/12270
Daniela de Oliveira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(visto) de forma/de maneira lado a lado/visto lado a lado


Explanation:
side by side = lado a lado


Side by Side/Lado a Lado: The Story of Dolores ... - Amazon.com
www.amazon.com › ... › Emigrants & Immigrants‎
Side by Side/Lado a Lado: The Story of Dolores Huerta and Cesar Chavez/La Historia de Dolores Huerta y Cesar Chavez [Monica Brown, Joe Cepeda] on .

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1973
Grading comment
obrigado!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coexistência


Explanation:
Creio que o sentido é este...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... com unilateralidade


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 107