KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

when the corn is browned and frosted

Portuguese translation: quando o milho é queimado pela geada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when the corn is browned and frosted
Portuguese translation:quando o milho é queimado pela geada

12:09 Nov 13, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-16 16:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: when the corn is browned and frosted
Fala das condições de amadurecimento para a colheita ao descrever atividades no campo, aparece em um livro de Theodore Dreiser, The Lost Phoebe
Nathaniel Braia
Brazil
quando o milho é queimado pela geada
Explanation:
No Brasil dizemos que a geada queima as plantações, porque o efeito do frio intenso é semelhante ao do fogo.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quando o milho é queimado pela geada
Ana Rita Santiago
3 +2quando o milho está maduro e salpicado de gelo/coberto pela geada
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1quando as folhas do trigo ficam escuras e queimadas
spielenschach1
4quando o milho, de tão maduro, estiver/está doceLeonor Machado
3tendo sufrido tanto calor como geadaOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quando as folhas do trigo ficam escuras e queimadas


Explanation:
Leaf tissue will become dark and water-soaked, then turn brown and dry - http://agronomy.mycogen.com/bulletin/does-early-season-frost...
As folhas ficaram escuras e queimadas. A geada - https://www.google.com/search?q=when the corn is browned and...
No norte do Paraná, a geada negra causou problemas para os agricultores. O prejuízo foi grande nas lavouras de café. As folhas ficaram escuras e queimadas. - http://g1.globo.com/economia/agronegocios/noticia/2013/07/no...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes: "quando as folhas do MILHO ficam...". "Symptoms (of frost) are water soaked leaves that eventually turn brown" (http://corn.agronomy.wisc.edu/Management/L041.aspx)
4 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quando o milho é queimado pela geada


Explanation:
No Brasil dizemos que a geada queima as plantações, porque o efeito do frio intenso é semelhante ao do fogo.


    Reference: http://pcvergaralopes.blogspot.com.br/2013/07/plantacao-de-c...
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: queimado pela geada? não pelo sol?
10 mins
  -> É como se usa dizer, queimado pela geada, como no exemplo que indiquei.

agree  Catarina Lopes: Também interpreto assim. "Symptoms (of frost) are water soaked leaves that eventually turn brown" (http://corn.agronomy.wisc.edu/Management/L041.aspx)
4 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: Yes "queimado" is the agricultural term spot on!
6 hrs

agree  Wagner Azevedo: ou ...está queimado...
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quando o milho está maduro e salpicado de gelo/coberto pela geada


Explanation:
uma sug...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
9 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
21 mins
  -> obrigado!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tendo sufrido tanto calor como geada


Explanation:
I think the idea here is to highlight the weathering the corn has undergone through the various seasons, as part of the maturity process.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quando o milho, de tão maduro, estiver/está doce


Explanation:
Como o texto é demasiado curto, aqui apresento mais uma sugestão plausível que só o tradutor poderá saber se se aplica ou não ao texto que tem entre mãos.


DOMÍNIO NÃO ESPECIFICADO [CdT]
Entrada completa
EN
crystallized fruits
frosted fruits
PT
frutos cristalizados


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 107