KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

drop my nerves

Portuguese translation: deixar de lado o nervosismo / acalmar-me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop my nerves
Portuguese translation:deixar de lado o nervosismo / acalmar-me
Entered by: Mario Freitas

23:43 Aug 28, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: drop my nerves
"I try to drop my nerves and feel excited again."
Aryane Sartori
Brazil
deixar de lado o nervosismo / acalmar-me
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6deixar de lado o nervosismo / acalmar-me
Mario Freitas
4driblar meu nervosismo/controlar-meCintia Galbo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deixar de lado o nervosismo / acalmar-me


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

agree  Eduardo Gomes: Junta os dois, acalmar os nervos.
1 hr
  -> Boa também, Eduardo! Obrigado!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Stephania Matousek
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Srephania!

agree  Paulo Futagawa
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driblar meu nervosismo/controlar-me


Explanation:
Sugestão

Cintia Galbo