KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

knaves

Portuguese translation: intrujão, mentiroso, embusteiro, impostor, patife

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knave
Portuguese translation:intrujão, mentiroso, embusteiro, impostor, patife
Entered by: Nica Paix�o

08:49 Jan 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: knaves
If you can bear to hear the truth you've spoken twisted by knaves to make a trap for fools
Nica Paix�o
Portugal
embusteiro
Explanation:
mentiroso / intrujão / impostor

dado o contexto penso que seja nesse sentido.

Knave:

3. A tricky, deceitful fellow; a dishonest person; a rogue; a villain. ``A pair of crafty knaves.'' --Shak.

In defiance of demonstration, knaves will continue to proselyte fools. --Ames.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 09:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no seu caso, no plural, claro;
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1patifes
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +1embusteiro
MLeiria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embusteiro


Explanation:
mentiroso / intrujão / impostor

dado o contexto penso que seja nesse sentido.

Knave:

3. A tricky, deceitful fellow; a dishonest person; a rogue; a villain. ``A pair of crafty knaves.'' --Shak.

In defiance of demonstration, knaves will continue to proselyte fools. --Ames.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 09:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no seu caso, no plural, claro;

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patifes


Explanation:
Michaelis:
knave
n 1 patife, safado. 2 Game valete: carta de baralho. 3 arch criado. 4 homem humilde.

Ultralingua:
1. knave [n.] patife [n.]

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.