jazz crawl

Portuguese translation: tour pelas casas de jazz; giro pelos bares de jazz; roteiro do jazz

English term or phrase: jazz crawl
Portuguese translation:tour pelas casas de jazz; giro pelos bares de jazz; roteiro do jazz
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

21:41 Dec 30, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: jazz crawl
Someone talking about a trip:

"Did a JAZZ CRAWL through [city name], then [city name], and finished up by meeting a few friends in [country name]".

Thanks!
naiaraz
Brazil
fizemos um tour pelas casas de jazz; demos um giro pelos bares de jazz
Explanation:
a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-30 22:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.infoplease.com/crawl
to crawl = to visit or frequent a series of (esp. bars)


Ex.:
http://wesa.fm/post/2016-pittsburgh-jazz-live-international-...
Events begin with a “Jazz Crawl” through downtown, where attendees can experience live music at different venues


https://pubcrawlsp.com/
O Pub Crawl
Um tour por diversos bares e baladas numa mesma noite...



http://gastronomiaetc.com/30in10-new-york-o-desafio-de-visit...
...um giro pra lá de inspirador por trinta bares de Nova York
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fizemos um tour pelas casas de jazz; demos um giro pelos bares de jazz
Matheus Chaud
3roteiro do jazz
jorges


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jazz crawl
fizemos um tour pelas casas de jazz; demos um giro pelos bares de jazz


Explanation:
a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-30 22:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.infoplease.com/crawl
to crawl = to visit or frequent a series of (esp. bars)


Ex.:
http://wesa.fm/post/2016-pittsburgh-jazz-live-international-...
Events begin with a “Jazz Crawl” through downtown, where attendees can experience live music at different venues


https://pubcrawlsp.com/
O Pub Crawl
Um tour por diversos bares e baladas numa mesma noite...



http://gastronomiaetc.com/30in10-new-york-o-desafio-de-visit...
...um giro pra lá de inspirador por trinta bares de Nova York


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Lombardi
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Thais!

agree  airmailrpl: If they had a lot to drink on the way maybe they did end up in a "crawl"
16 hrs
  -> lol.... Thanks, Robert!

agree  Daniel Oliveira
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Oliveira!

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roteiro do jazz


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão

jorges
PRO pts in category: 12