front of house

Portuguese translation: fachada da casa / do estabelecimento; frontaria

English term or phrase:front of house
Portuguese translation:fachada da casa / do estabelecimento; frontaria
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:11 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: front of house
Bianca: "But Stone knows everything about this business, which is why she’s so demanding, and also why she runs the show. Max is front of house."

Bianca is referring to the woman and the man who run The Gentlemen's Club, where she works as an exotic dancer.

I'm looking for a PT-Br translation in line with this definition:

"In the performing arts, front of house (FOH) is the part of a performance venue that is open to the public. In theatre and live music venues, it is the auditorium and foyer, as opposed to the stage and backstage areas. In theatre, the front of house manager is responsible for ticket sales, refreshments, and making sure the auditorium is set out properly." - Wikipedia
Oliveira Simões
United States
fachada ou frontaria
Explanation:
Pelo que entendo, a forma como a Bianca se está a referir aos dois intervenientes na ação, metaforicamente falando, Stone será o interior da casa e todo o seu funcionamento, e o Max apenas o rosto da casa, a fachada.
Selected response from:

NMA12
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salão / sala / zona de atendimento / front of house / receção
Catarina Lopes
3mostra a cara
Paulo Gasques
3(Max é) quem lida com o público
BV1
3fachada ou frontaria
NMA12
3anfitrião
Nuno Rosalino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anfitrião


Explanation:
Ou talvez uma paráfrase como "O Max recebe os clientes"? Ficam as sugestões, espero que sejam úteis.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salão / sala / zona de atendimento / front of house / receção


Explanation:
É a zona pública destinada aos clientes em bares, restaurantes, hotéis, etc. No contexto da hotelaria, é habitual usar-se o termo em inglês, mas aqui creio que "salão", "sala" ou "zona de atendimento (ao público)" possa funcionar.

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fachada ou frontaria


Explanation:
Pelo que entendo, a forma como a Bianca se está a referir aos dois intervenientes na ação, metaforicamente falando, Stone será o interior da casa e todo o seu funcionamento, e o Max apenas o rosto da casa, a fachada.

NMA12
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Max é) quem lida com o público


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mostra a cara


Explanation:
sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4