KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

fishnet stockings

Portuguese translation: meias arrastão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fishnet stockings
Portuguese translation:meias arrastão
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:17 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: fishnet stockings
"Fishnet stockings, six-inch heels, and elbow-length gloves completed my outfit, which was designed to be easily removable, one piece at a time."

Como seria, no plural, em PT-Br? Encontrei, no singular: meia arrastão, meia de rede e meia de malha.
Oliveira Simões
United States
meias arrastão ou meias fishnet
Explanation:
Seguem as referências.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meia arrastão
Henrique Silva
5 +1Meias arrastão
Ligia Ribeiro
5meias/collants de rede (Pt-Pt)
Leonor Machado
4meias arrastão ou meias fishnet
Vinicius Guerreiro
3meias arrastão
Marcelo Jurach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meia arrastão


Explanation:
Essa é a famosa 'meia arrastão'. Não é usado no plural.

Henrique Silva
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meias arrastão ou meias fishnet


Explanation:
Seguem as referências.


    https://br.pinterest.com/pin/306385580884368218/
    Reference: http://pamellaferrari.com/pam/trend-meia-arrastao-fishnet-so...
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meias arrastão


Explanation:
Normalmente, são meias-calças arrastão. Podem ser chamadas também de meias de rede ou meias de malha. São peças do vestuário feminino.





    Reference: http://revistaglamour.globo.com/Moda/noticia/2017/01/meia-ar...
Ligia Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NMA12: Meias de malha acho que e o mais apropriado.
35 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meias arrastão


Explanation:
Substantivos compostos.

# Nos casos em que o segundo elemento dá ideia de finalidade ou semelhança, ou limita o primeiro:

- Somente o primeiro vai para o plural.

http://brasilescola.uol.com.br/gramatica/o-plural-dos-substa...

Marcelo Jurach
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meias/collants de rede (Pt-Pt)


Explanation:
Meias Rede - Calzedonia
https://pt.calzedonia.com/thumbnail/.../meias/meias-rede/......

Meias 3/4 com Pequena Rede. EUR 2,95. Meias 3/4 com Pequena Rede · Meias 3/4 com Pequena Rede. EUR 2,95. VISUALIZADOS RECENTEMENTE ...

Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 113




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Patricia Franco, Fernandobn