KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

in a nod to

Portuguese translation: fazendo jus ao

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a nod to
Portuguese translation:fazendo jus ao
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:21 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: in a nod to
"In a nod to my stage name—Raven—Bianca and I had selected an all-black ensemble for my audition."

Pensei em "numa alusão", "em harmonia com". O que os colegas acham? Alguma outra tradução para PT-Br que seja mais apropriada?
Oliveira Simões
United States
fazendo jus ao
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt), embora talvez excessivamente literária...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fazendo jus ao
Teresa Borges
4numa alusão ao
BV1
4Em homenagem ao
Vinicius Guerreiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Em homenagem ao


Explanation:
in a nod to/towards something: a sign that someone is aware of or wants to recognize the influence or importance of something

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fazendo jus ao


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt), embora talvez excessivamente literária...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa e demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: mais natural...
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numa alusão ao


Explanation:
Fico com a sua escolha original, alusão.
Sugiro uma notinha de rodapé para explicar o que raven significa em inglês, para que a alusão seja compreendida em português.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Patricia Franco