KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

great to meet you

Portuguese translation: é um grande/enorme prazer conhecê-la

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great to meet you
Portuguese translation:é um grande/enorme prazer conhecê-la
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:38 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: great to meet you
"Like his colleague, he was expensively dressed, and when we shook hands, I saw a Dior Chiffre Rouge watch on his wrist."

“Great to meet you, Raven,” he said.

Como traduzir enfaticamente essa expressão para PT-Br? Eles acabam de se conhecer num contexto de negócios, portanto, tem que ser algo também mais formal, em contraposição a um simples "Nice to meet you" (Muito prazer). Pensei em "Muitíssimo prazer". O que acham? Alguma outra sugestão?
Oliveira Simões
United States
é um grande/enorme prazer conhecê-lo
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius e demais colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3é um grande/enorme prazer conhecê-lo
Vinicius Guerreiro
5Prazer em conhecê-lo
Ana Elisa Igel
4Satisfação em conhecê-lo
Danik 2014
4Muito gosto em conhecê-lo
Maria Sequeira
4prazer em conhecê-lo
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prazer em conhecê-lo


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
é um grande/enorme prazer conhecê-lo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius e demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Paulo Gasques
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  silvia367325
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prazer em conhecê-lo


Explanation:
This sentence is usually used when two people meet for the first time!

Example sentence(s):
  • Hi, my nme is Ana. It's great to meet you, Alice.
Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Muito gosto em conhecê-lo


Explanation:
I agree with the other solutions, this is just an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-02 19:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may also be Muito gosto em conhecer você

Maria Sequeira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satisfação em conhecê-lo


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão (menos usada e talvez por isso mais formal)

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Nuno Rosalino, Patricia Franco, Mario Freitas