brow line

Portuguese translation: linha da sobrancelha

English term or phrase:brow line
Portuguese translation:linha da sobrancelha
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

19:17 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: brow line
"I struggled to work the pole and find my rhythm, but as the song continued, sweat formed along my brow line and my anxiety rose."

Qual seria uma boa tradução para PT-Br? Encontrei "linha da testa", "linha da fronte" e "linha da sobrancelha" no dicionário. Nunca vi nenhuma delas.
Oliveira Simões
United States
linha da sobrancelha
Explanation:
sua definição está certa.
Selected response from:

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. Creio que a tradução literal neste caso é a mais segura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linha de expressão da testa
Andre Damasceno
5linha da sobrancelha
Ana Elisa Igel
4O suor começou a se formar na minha testa
Danik 2014
4Sobrancelhas
Maria Sequeira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linha de expressão da testa


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2018-02-02 19:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mundofemenino.com.br/tag/como-tirar-linha-de-expressa...

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linha da sobrancelha


Explanation:
sua definição está certa.

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana. Creio que a tradução literal neste caso é a mais segura.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sobrancelhas


Explanation:
I would say "nas sobrancelhas"

Maria Sequeira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O suor começou a se formar na minha testa


Explanation:
Sugestão menos exata, mas que tenta manter o tom informal do romance

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123