a damned fraud

Portuguese translation: uma maldita impostora/ enganadora

English term or phrase:a damned fraud
Portuguese translation:uma maldita impostora/ enganadora
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

19:28 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: a damned fraud
"I felt like a damned fraud for trying to dance in front of these people, and I was increasingly disconnected and out of sync with the music."

Uma maldita fraude? Uma maldita charlatã? Alguma outra sugestão em PT-Br?

Ela está se referindo ao teste de dança que ela está fazendo. Apesar de ter formação em dança, ela se sente desajeitada nesse papel, já que é uma dança exótica (stripping) no Clube dos Cavalheiros.
Oliveira Simões
United States
uma maldita impostora/ enganadora
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Cláudio. Optei por "uma maldita impostora".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Senti -me uma autêntica fraude...
Filipa Alves
3 +3uma maldita impostora/ enganadora
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
uma maldita impostora/ enganadora


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Obrigado, Cláudio. Optei por "uma maldita impostora".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: ou uma maldita fraude
5 hrs
  -> obg!

agree  Jane Rezende: impostora
8 hrs
  -> obg!

agree  Renata Telles
16 hrs
  -> obg!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senti -me uma autêntica fraude...


Explanation:
Uma fraude é algo que não corresponde à verdade ou realidade.

Filipa Alves
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
29 mins

agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr