more than most

Portuguese translation: maior do que o da maioria

English term or phrase:more than most
Portuguese translation:maior do que o da maioria
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

21:25 Feb 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: more than most
Ilana has a big booty and, not coincidentally, she's dancing to "Booty" by J. Lo as part of her audition.

How to translate "more than most" in this context?

"When the song told me to shake my ass, I shook what I had, which was more than most."
Oliveira Simões
United States
mais do que a maioria tinha
Explanation:
Pelo que eu entendi a moça tinha uma bunda maior do que a maioria das outras tem. Essa é minha sugestão
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jônatas. Fiz um pequeno ajusta na sua tradução.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3maior do que a média
Geraldo Quintas
3mais do que a maioria tinha
Jonatas Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mais do que a maioria tinha


Explanation:
Pelo que eu entendi a moça tinha uma bunda maior do que a maioria das outras tem. Essa é minha sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • "Quando a música falou pra eu rebolar, eu rebolei o que eu tinha pra mostrar, que era mais do que a maioria tinha"
Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jônatas. Fiz um pequeno ajusta na sua tradução.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maior do que a média


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese