came off / went on

Portuguese translation: tirar / pôr

English term or phrase:came off / went on
Portuguese translation:tirar / pôr
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

23:46 Feb 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: came off / went on
Ilana is in her makeup station getting ready for her debut as an exotic dancer at the Gentlemen's Club. Here's she's describing her co-workers:

"Street clothes came off, makeup and costumes went on, and chatter and laughter filled the room."

I'm looking for a PT-Br translation that hopefully captures the verb contrast. Thank you!
Oliveira Simões
United States
tirar / pôr
Explanation:
Algumas formulações possíveis usando estes dois verbos:

As roupas do dia-a-dia foram tiradas, maquilhagem e fantasias foram postas.
Tiraram-se as roupas do dia-a-dia e puseram-se fantasias e maquilhagem.

Espero que ajude, Oliveira. Boa noite! :)
Selected response from:

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nuno. Das duas orações, optei pela voz passiva.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tirar / pôr
Nuno Rosalino
5saem / entram
textovivotrad
3Despiam-se (as roupas) / punha-se (maquilhagem e um disfarce/fantasia)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirar / pôr


Explanation:
Algumas formulações possíveis usando estes dois verbos:

As roupas do dia-a-dia foram tiradas, maquilhagem e fantasias foram postas.
Tiraram-se as roupas do dia-a-dia e puseram-se fantasias e maquilhagem.

Espero que ajude, Oliveira. Boa noite! :)

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nuno. Das duas orações, optei pela voz passiva.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Paulo Gasques
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saem / entram


Explanation:
"saem as roupas do dia-a-dia, entram a maquiagem e as fantasias"
"saíram as roupas do dia-a-dia, entraram a maquiagem e as fantasias"

textovivotrad
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Despiam-se (as roupas) / punha-se (maquilhagem e um disfarce/fantasia)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150