dance set

Portuguese translation: apresentação / atuação / performance / número de dança

English term or phrase:dance set
Portuguese translation:apresentação / atuação / performance / número de dança
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

13:27 Feb 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: dance set
"Although I was nervous about my own set, which was rapidly approaching, I drank in everything that she said."

Número de dança? Apresentação de dança? Ou algo mais?
Oliveira Simões
United States
apresentação
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Acabei optando por "apresentação" neste contexto e "número (de dança)" em outro. Entendo que outras opções são possíveis. Obrigado a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4atuação (de dança)
Ana Vozone
4 +2Performance
Vinicius Guerreiro
4 +1apresentação
Jonatas Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apresentação


Explanation:
sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • Embora eu estivesse nervosa pela minha própria apresentação, eu ouvi tudo o que ela disse.
Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Acabei optando por "apresentação" neste contexto e "número (de dança)" em outro. Entendo que outras opções são possíveis. Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende: apresentação / exibição
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jane

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Performance


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-02-06 13:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o dicionário Aulete:
performance
sf.
1. Execução de uma atividade ou trabalho.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, María!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atuação (de dança)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-06 13:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou, simplesmente, "número".

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Nuno Rosalino
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Nuno!

agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!