KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

had their panties in a twist

Portuguese translation: tivessem virado a cabeça (por ele)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:had their panties in a twist (over him)
Portuguese translation:tivessem virado a cabeça (por ele)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:16 Feb 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: had their panties in a twist
Raven está falando de suas impressões sobre Nick no primeiro encontro deles no Clube dos Cavalheiros:

"When our eyes met, a shiver rippled through me. No wonder so many women had gotten their panties in a twist over this man."

Qual seria uma boa expressão em PT-Br? Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
com a cabeça virada
Explanation:
It is an idiomatic expression used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2018-02-08 15:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*ficaram com a cabeça virada
Selected response from:

Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jônatas e demais colegas.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2com a cabeça virada
Jonatas Ribeiro
4ficaram p da vida
Danik 2014
4ficaram irritadas/chateadas
Vinicius Guerreiro
4ficaram abaladas
Nick Taylor
3perderam a cabeça
Paulo Gasques
3se tenham deixado afetar
Nuno Rosalino


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se tenham deixado afetar


Explanation:
Sug.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficaram irritadas/chateadas


Explanation:
get (one's) panties in a twist
To become overly upset or emotional over something, especially that which is trivial or unimportant.
Ah, don't get your panties in a twist, I'll have the car back by tomorrow morning!

Uma expressão equivalente, mas que não é tão vulgar:
get your knickers in a twist
uk informal humorous

to become confused, worried, or annoyed about something

Não acho que exista uma expressão assim em PT-Br... Bom, eu pelo menos desconheço.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
com a cabeça virada


Explanation:
It is an idiomatic expression used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2018-02-08 15:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*ficaram com a cabeça virada

Example sentence(s):
  • Mal sabia eu que já estava apaixonada/ E sem você eu fico com a cabeça virada

    https://www.letras.mus.br/simone-simaria-as-coleguinhas/bom-substituto/
Jonatas Ribeiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jônatas e demais colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gabriel :)

agree  Raquel Holzmann
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Raquel :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficaram abaladas


Explanation:
ficaram abaladas

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ficaram p da vida


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perderam a cabeça


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4