KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

crotch

Portuguese translation: virilha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crotch
Portuguese translation:virilha
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:49 Feb 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: crotch
"I turned, hovered above his crotch, and moved my ass across it in slow circles."

Ela está descrevendo uma dança no colo. Anteriormente, diz que o cara é bem dotado.

O dicionário menciona "virilha" e "forquilha" como sinônimos de "crotch". Dado o contexto e levando-se em conta que é um romance para adultos, "mala" não seria uma melhor opção em PT-Br?

PS: Não encontrei no Aurélio nenhuma definição para "forquilha" nesse sentido. A menos que possa usado num sentido figurado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
virilha
Explanation:
virilha
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1virilha
Nick Taylor
4pacote
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virilha


Explanation:
virilha

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Barboza
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Cheers Rodrigo

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacote


Explanation:
crotch => pacote

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221