thank fucking God

Portuguese translation: Graças a Deus!

English term or phrase:Thank fucking God.
Portuguese translation:Graças a Deus!
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

16:19 Feb 9, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: thank fucking God
"Maybe when Max told him that I didn’t offer any form of touching, he would find another girl. And if he does, thank fucking God!"

Creio que esta expressão reflete uma grande diferença intercultural. Penso que, no mundo da língua portuguesa não é costume se referir a Deus de uma forma profana, como a que se coloca. O que sugerem os colegas neste caso? Ignorar o termo vulgar e traduzir apenas como "thank God" ou usar alguma expressão mais neutra?
Oliveira Simões
United States
Graças a Deus!
Explanation:
Graças a Deus
The exclamation mark replaces fucking
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick. Profanity was omitted in translation due to cultural differences.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Graças a Deus!
Nick Taylor
4dou mil graças a Deus
BV1
3Graças ao bom Deus/Agradeço ao bom Deus.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Carlos Machado


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thank fucking god
Graças a Deus!


Explanation:
Graças a Deus
The exclamation mark replaces fucking

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick. Profanity was omitted in translation due to cultural differences.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Graças ao bom Deus/Agradeço ao bom Deus.


Explanation:
Você tem razão não existe como traduzir de forma profana, mas precisa existir ênfase, por razão do (fucking), que é um adjetivo relevante. então precisa ser uma expressão que envolve a frase literal + adjetivo de ênfase = Agradeço muito/imensamente a Deus.

Carlos Machado
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank fucking god
dou mil graças a Deus


Explanation:
Não tem nada de religioso na exclamação, ela simplesmente se mostra aliviada pelo fato do distinto ir amolar outra.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26