KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

fashion-forward business suit

Portuguese translation: terno elegantíssimo / estiloso / modernaço

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fashion-forward business suit
Portuguese translation:terno elegantíssimo / estiloso / modernaço
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

10:38 Feb 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: fashion-forward business suit
"He looked polished and handsome in a gray, fashion-forward business suit that accentuated the broadness of his shoulders and chest."

Tradução para PT-Br. Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
terno estiloso
Explanation:
Também: terno d última moda ou terno super fashion
Selected response from:

liveap
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado. Acabei optando por "terno elegantíssimo", porém reconheço que há outras possibilidades de tradução.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1terno estiloso
liveap
1terno (bem) modernaço
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
terno (bem) modernaço


Explanation:
Não sei se em PT-BR resultaria, em PT-PT recomendaria "modernaço".

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terno estiloso


Explanation:
Também: terno d última moda ou terno super fashion

liveap
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigado. Acabei optando por "terno elegantíssimo", porém reconheço que há outras possibilidades de tradução.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada!