My guard went up.

Portuguese translation: Fiquei em estado de alerta / Coloquei-me na defensiva. / Convoquei os meus mecanismos de defesa.

English term or phrase:My guard went up.
Portuguese translation:Fiquei em estado de alerta / Coloquei-me na defensiva. / Convoquei os meus mecanismos de defesa.
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

11:44 Feb 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: My guard went up.
“Tell me about yourself,” he said.
My guard went up. If I was going to survive this without making a fool of myself, I needed to keep my emotional distance.

Como dizer isso em PT-Br? Fiquei em estado de alerta?
Oliveira Simões
United States
Coloquei-me na defensiva
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Danik. Acabei optando por "fiquei em estado de alerta".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Coloquei-me na defensiva
Danik 2014
4Fiquei prevenido
airmailrpl
4Fiquei mais precavido
Gabriel Santos
4Cuidado! Muito cuidado!
Teresa Borges
3Convoquei os meus mecanismos de defesa
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my guard went up.
Convoquei os meus mecanismos de defesa


Explanation:
Ou, simplesmente....

Retraí-me.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="os meus mecanismos de defesa...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my guard went up.
Cuidado! Muito cuidado!


Explanation:
Numa tradução muito livre...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my guard went up.
Fiquei mais precavido


Explanation:
Ou: fiquei mais cauteloso, mais alerta.

Gabriel Santos
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my guard went up.
Coloquei-me na defensiva


Explanation:
Sugestão

Danik 2014
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Obrigado, Danik. Acabei optando por "fiquei em estado de alerta".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick! Cheers!

agree  Paulo Gasques
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my guard went up
Fiquei prevenido


Explanation:
my guard went up => Fiquei prevenido

www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/prevento/
Prevenido, acautelado.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221