bumping and grinding

Portuguese translation: encostando(-me) e roçando(-me)

English term or phrase:bumping and grinding
Portuguese translation:encostando(-me) e roçando(-me)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

16:57 Feb 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: bumping and grinding
"The way I saw it, every minute spent talking meant one less minute of bumping and grinding against him. One less minute of fighting the full-on intensity of my physical attraction to him."

Qual seria um bom equivalente em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
encostando(-me) e roçando(-me)
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=ScmBWvTsD4itUdqEmpAF&q="enco...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=m8mBWveMKIuBU7Tuu4AN&q="enco...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3esfregar-se
Mariana Vieira
4rebolando
airmailrpl
3encostando(-me) e roçando(-me)
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encostando(-me) e roçando(-me)


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=ScmBWvTsD4itUdqEmpAF&q="enco...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=m8mBWveMKIuBU7Tuu4AN&q="enco...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esfregar-se


Explanation:
Condensaria num termo, porque me parece ter mais a ver com o ritmo do PT.

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Danik 2014: Dependendo da construção da frase em portugues eu usaria o substantivo " um minuto a menos de esfregação"
17 hrs
  -> Boa! Em PT-PT, pode ser também, coloquialmente, "esfreganço". Não sei se funciona em PT-BR.

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebolando


Explanation:
bumping and grinding => rebolando

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221