KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

put in crazy hours

Portuguese translation: trabalhar uma quantidade doida de horas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put in crazy hours
Portuguese translation:trabalhar uma quantidade doida de horas
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:47 Feb 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: put in crazy hours
"The partners had all been relatively young—in their twenties and thirties—and they put in crazy hours at the office."
Oliveira Simões
United States
trabalhavam uma quantidade doida de horas
Explanation:
Outra sugestão.
Selected response from:

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nuno.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trabalhavam uma quantidade doida de horas
Nuno Rosalino
4se matavam de trabalhar
Raquel Holzmann
4ralavam trocentas horas no escritório
BV1
4trabalhavam até desoras
Teresa Borges
3fazem/têm horários insanos
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fazem/têm horários insanos


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=xNOBWpTTD8j1ULDGnYAB&q="horá...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabalhavam uma quantidade doida de horas


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Nuno Rosalino
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Obrigado, Nuno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  PatriciaLeite
19 hrs
  -> Agradecido, Patrícia :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabalhavam até desoras


Explanation:
Não sei se em PT(br) também se usa...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ralavam trocentas horas no escritório


Explanation:
Se o contexto permitir as duas gírias.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se matavam de trabalhar


Explanation:
Sugestão.


    Reference: http://operamundi.uol.com.br/blog/samuel/dolcevita/cinco-pai...
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6