KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

would send me over the edge

Portuguese translation: fazer alguém pirar; levar alguém às nuvens / à loucura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:send somebody over the edge
Portuguese translation:fazer alguém pirar; levar alguém às nuvens / à loucura
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

22:28 Feb 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance book
English term or phrase: would send me over the edge
"One touch of his skillful tongue against my slick, swollen folds would send me over the edge."

Uma referência ao sexo oral que o cara está fazendo nela. Como traduzir esta expressão ("over the edge") para PT-Br? Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
me faziam pirar
Explanation:
Gíria bras. Sug.
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, BV1.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2me levaria às nuvens / me levaria à loucura
PatriciaLeite
4me jogaria precipício abaixo
airmailrpl
4perderia control
Nick Taylor
4me faziam pirar
BV1
3me levarias às nuvens
Marcelo Jurach


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me faziam pirar


Explanation:
Gíria bras. Sug.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Obrigado, BV1.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
me levarias às nuvens


Explanation:
Expressão usada em situações semelhantes.

Marcelo Jurach
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perderia control


Explanation:
perderia control

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me jogaria precipício abaixo


Explanation:
would send me over the edge => me jogaria precipício abaixo

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me levaria às nuvens / me levaria à loucura


Explanation:
Sugestões

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-13 12:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me fariam subir as paredes também se encaixa muito bem

PatriciaLeite
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transl8_2: "me levaria 'a loucura!!!" - bom trabalho, beatriz_souza
8 hrs

agree  Ground Zero
1 day 14 hrs