in hot pursuit

Portuguese translation: (estar) no pé de alguém

English term or phrase:(to be) in hot pursuit
Portuguese translation:(estar) no pé de alguém
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:21 Feb 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: in hot pursuit
Bianca tossed the note onto my station.
“So, El Toro is in hot pursuit,” she said.
“One steamy encounter and the man’s already sending you gifts.”

Neste trecho da história, Bianca está se referindo ao presente e à flor que Nick mandou para Ilana, juntamente com um bilhete.

Qual seria uma boa tradução para PT-Br? Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
(está) no seu pé
Explanation:
Você também pode dizer que o rapaz "está de quatro" pela moça, ou seja, totalmente apaixonado e besta, disposto a fazer qualquer coisa para conquistá-la.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Perfeito!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(ficou mesmo) embeiçado
Ana Vozone
4(está) no seu pé
Vinicius Guerreiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(está) no seu pé


Explanation:
Você também pode dizer que o rapaz "está de quatro" pela moça, ou seja, totalmente apaixonado e besta, disposto a fazer qualquer coisa para conquistá-la.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Perfeito!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ficou mesmo) embeiçado


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.pt/search?q="embeiçado" brasil&ei=v_qGWt_...

Example sentence(s):
  • Porém a tarefa não se apresenta fácil, pois Bastien está deveras embeiçado pela fidalga.

    https://books.google.pt/books?id=efEgDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA32&lpg=PA32&dq=%22embei%C3%A7ado%22+brasil&source=bl&ots=xVhfD3jgGg&sig=-RYg3-77i3IW4YKhs
Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Ferreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Helga!