KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

at the end of the day

Portuguese translation: no frigir dos ovos (PT-Br); no final das contas; ao fim e ao cabo (PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the end of the day
Portuguese translation:no frigir dos ovos (PT-Br); no final das contas; ao fim e ao cabo (PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:38 Feb 16, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: at the end of the day
"But I wouldn’t start attributing altruistic motives to the guy. At the end of the day, men like him are only about themselves."

at the end of the day: (informal) when everything is taken into consideration.

Pensei em "no frigir dos ovos" ou "na hora do vamos ver". Alguma outra sugestão? A tradução é para PT-Br.
Oliveira Simões
United States
no final das contas
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Acabei optando por "no frigir dos ovos" mesmo, por ser mais informal.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no final das contas
Vinicius Guerreiro
4ao fim e ao cabo
Teresa Borges
3Bem vistas as coisas
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bem vistas as coisas


Explanation:
Aqui tem o sentido de uma conclusão.

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no final das contas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius. Acabei optando por "no frigir dos ovos" mesmo, por ser mais informal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R A Translations
17 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Nilton Junior
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nilton!

agree  Danielle Salmoria
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Danielle!

agree  ferreirac
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, meu caro!

agree  Thomas Melo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thomas!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ao fim e ao cabo


Explanation:
Sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250