KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

piece of meat

Portuguese translation: salsicha; salsichão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piece of meat
Portuguese translation:salsicha; salsichão
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:20 Feb 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: piece of meat
But when I moved into the next stage of my routine, turning my back to him and hovering my ass above his crotch, he grabbed my hips and pulled me down against his erection.

"If you had any idea what I’m packing, you’d see that few rules could break my piece of meat."
“Feel that?” he breathed against my ear.
“Club rules,” I said. "Please don't break them."
“If you had any idea what I’m packing, you’d see that few rules could break my piece of meat. Believe me."

Como traduzir este palavreado para PT-Br? De preferência algo coloquial e que não seja muito óbvio. Membro?
Oliveira Simões
United States
salsichão
Explanation:
piece of meat => salsichão
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, airmailrpl. Também pensei nesta possibilidade, já que salsicha (ou salsichão) é um tipo de carne. Optei pela forma não aumentativa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1salsichão
airmailrpl
4pau
BV1
3membro
Sueli Astrini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pau


Explanation:
"Meu pau", "minha rola". E sinônimos chulos.
Sug.

BV1
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membro


Explanation:
Sugestão.
Linguagem menos chula.


    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/membro
Sueli Astrini
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salsichão


Explanation:
piece of meat => salsichão

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Obrigado, airmailrpl. Também pensei nesta possibilidade, já que salsicha (ou salsichão) é um tipo de carne. Optei pela forma não aumentativa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1: É isso!!!
8 hrs
  -> agradeço