KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

bouncer

Portuguese translation: leão de chácara (PT-Br); segurança (PT-Br, PT-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bouncer
Portuguese translation:leão de chácara (PT-Br); segurança (PT-Br, PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

20:26 Feb 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: bouncer
"As the bouncers marched him toward the nearest exit, his voice faded into the noise of the club—likely along with his pathetic erection."

bouncer: a person employed by a nightclub or similar establishment to prevent troublemakers from entering or to eject them from the premises

É "segurança" mesmo, ou existe algum outro termo mais específico em PT-Br? Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
leão de chácara
Explanation:
Veja a definição:

(le:ão de chá.ca.ra) Bras.

sm.

1. Pessoa que cuida da segurança em boates, discotecas, bingos etc.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3segurança(Pt-Pt)
Leonor Machado
4 +2leão de chácara
Vinicius Guerreiro
4porteiro
carlosbarros


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leão de chácara


Explanation:
Veja a definição:

(le:ão de chá.ca.ra) Bras.

sm.

1. Pessoa que cuida da segurança em boates, discotecas, bingos etc.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Vasconcellos Lopes de Azevedo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Viviane Marx
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
segurança(Pt-Pt)


Explanation:
Lisboa. Segurança de discoteca morto a tiro em zona com ... - Público



https://www.publico.pt/.../seguranca-de-discoteca-morto-a-ti...
Dec 8, 2017 - Um segurança da discoteca Barrio Latino, em Lisboa, morreu nesta sexta-feira após ter ser atingido por um tiro no parque de estacionamento junto à entrada principal deste espaço nocturno da zona ribeirinha. O homicídio foi confirmado ao PÚBLICO pela porta-voz do Comando Metropolitano da PSP de ...

Leonor Machado
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BV1
46 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  RcoFreitas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Elisabete Nieto: No Brasil atualmente tb.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porteiro


Explanation:
É o que se chama em Portugal a uma pessoa que guarda uma discoteca

carlosbarros
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese