A-game

Portuguese translation: Quero que dê o seu melhor

English term or phrase:I want your A-game
Portuguese translation:Quero que dê o seu melhor
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:13 Feb 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem
English term or phrase: A-game
"And when you come back, I want your A-game."

Dona Rocha está dando ordens a uma nova dançarina (Raven) no Clube dos Cavalheiros.

A-game: A player's (or his lesser counterparts) best game, one usually brings his A game when the women are more attractive and therefore a greater challenge. Derived from the letter grade in school, "A" - Urban Dictionary
Oliveira Simões
United States
quero que dê o seu melhor
Explanation:

Ex.:
O Despertar Do Mal - Page 181 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=_3WADQAAQBAJ - Translate this page
Quando se sentir pronta poderá me atacar a vontade. - Disse-lhe Joe e Jeniffer notou sua ansiosidade no seu olhar fixo a ela.
-Eu confio em você meu pequeno amigo, quero que dê o seu melhor. - Disse ela a pequena sombra ainda agachada.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfeito, Matheus. Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quero que dê o seu melhor
Matheus Chaud
4que se esforce o máximo possível
airmailrpl
Summary of reference entries provided
damos o nosso melhor
spielenschach1

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
want your a-game
quero que dê o seu melhor


Explanation:

Ex.:
O Despertar Do Mal - Page 181 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=_3WADQAAQBAJ - Translate this page
Quando se sentir pronta poderá me atacar a vontade. - Disse-lhe Joe e Jeniffer notou sua ansiosidade no seu olhar fixo a ela.
-Eu confio em você meu pequeno amigo, quero que dê o seu melhor. - Disse ela a pequena sombra ainda agachada.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Perfeito, Matheus. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Melo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Thomas!

agree  Marcelo Jurach
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo!

agree  Hauke Christian
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hauke!

agree  Sueli Astrini
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want your A-game
que se esforce o máximo possível


Explanation:
I want your A-game => que se esforce o máximo possível

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 221




Reference comments


39 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: damos o nosso melhor

Reference information:
por via de regra damos o nosso melhor/esforçamo-nos ao máximo para proporcionar o nosso melhor desempenho}
A-game: a good performance. Often used as "bring (one's) A game". - http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/a-gam...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr
  -> obrigado