KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

fall semester

Portuguese translation: 2º semestre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall semester
Portuguese translation:2º semestre
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

14:37 Feb 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: fall semester
"It was around noon on Tuesday, and thanks to the direct deposit of my first paycheck, I’d spent the morning at NYU, where I’d registered for the fall semester and picked up the textbook for my Entrepreneurial Finance class."

Pelo que entendo, a tradução de "semester" vai depender do calendário acadêmico da universidade (no caso, a Universidade de Nova York).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_term#Collegiate_calen...

Alguém sabe como funciona o calendário deles? Minha tradução é para PT-Br. Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
2º semestre
Explanation:
É equivalente ao 2º semestre no Brasil.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +32º semestre
Vinicius Guerreiro
5 +11º SEMESTRE
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
2º semestre


Explanation:
É equivalente ao 2º semestre no Brasil.


    https://www.ccsf.edu/en/educational-programs/class-schedule/fall_semester_calendar.html
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, meu caro!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1º SEMESTRE


Explanation:
1º SEMESTRE

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Leonor