and look at you

Portuguese translation: e veja só aonde você chegou (PT-Br) / e vê só aonde chegaste (PT-Pt) / e olha bem onde estás (PT-Pt)

English term or phrase:and look at you
Portuguese translation:e veja só aonde você chegou (PT-Br) / e vê só aonde chegaste (PT-Pt) / e olha bem onde estás (PT-Pt)
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

15:04 Feb 22, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: and look at you
"You’re not even done with your MBA yet, and look at you. Working for a big-time consulting firm and getting a salary three times what you made at your old job."

Como traduzir esta expressão de um forma natural para PT-Br? E olha só...? E olha só para você? E quem diria?
Oliveira Simões
United States
E vê só onde chegaste/e olha bem onde estás
Explanation:
Sugestões em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa. Adaptei a sua tradução para as terras brasilis. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3E vê só onde chegaste/e olha bem onde estás
Teresa Borges
4e já está assim
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
E vê só onde chegaste/e olha bem onde estás


Explanation:
Sugestões em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Obrigado, Teresa. Adaptei a sua tradução para as terras brasilis. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Leonor Machado
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Paulo Gasques
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e já está assim


Explanation:

Sugestão:

You’re not even done with your MBA yet, and look at you. Working for...
Ainda nem terminou o MBA e já está assim... Trabalhando para...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 181