sleevless top

Portuguese translation: (camisa) regata

English term or phrase:sleevless top
Portuguese translation:(camisa) regata
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

21:41 Feb 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: sleevless top
"Unlike me, she was already fully dressed in jeans and a light blue sleeveless top."

Como seria em PT-Br? Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
regata
Explanation:
"Blusa de alcinha" is a type of a sleeveless top with a "string" for a sleeve. I think the English word "top" is used in Pt-BR for working out underwear, such as the ones worn under tank tops. "Regata" would be something like a tank top.
Selected response from:

Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marília. Parece que é isso mesmo: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camisa_regata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blusa (ou blusinha) de alcinha
Anne Savaris
4regata
Marilia Sette Câmara
Summary of reference entries provided
top sem mangas
ramoshelena

  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blusa (ou blusinha) de alcinha


Explanation:
outra opção


Anne Savaris
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
11 hrs
  -> Valeu, Paulo!

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regata


Explanation:
"Blusa de alcinha" is a type of a sleeveless top with a "string" for a sleeve. I think the English word "top" is used in Pt-BR for working out underwear, such as the ones worn under tank tops. "Regata" would be something like a tank top.

Marilia Sette Câmara
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marília. Parece que é isso mesmo: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camisa_regata




Reference comments


2 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: top sem mangas

Reference information:
sugestão

ramoshelena
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Claudia Marques
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudia.
agree  Ana Vozone
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana.
agree  Jonatas Ribeiro
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jonatas.
agree  Nick Taylor
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nick.
agree  padua
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Padua.