baby spinach

Portuguese translation: espinafre baby

English term or phrase:baby spinach
Portuguese translation:espinafre baby
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

01:06 Feb 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: baby spinach
"I watched as he added two generous handfuls of baby spinach to the blender and turned it on for thirty seconds."

Definition:
"Baby spinach" is a term typically used to describe spinach that has been harvested during a fairly early stage of plant growth, usually between 15-35 days after planting."

Como seria em PT-Br?
Oliveira Simões
United States
espinafre baby
Explanation:
Veja a referência.
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6espinafre baby
Vinicius Guerreiro
5rebentos de espinafres
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
espinafre baby


Explanation:
Veja a referência.


    Reference: http://gnt.globo.com/receitas/receitas/salada-de-espinafre-b...
Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigado, Vinícius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Nieto
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Beth!

agree  Paulo Gasques
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Ana Vozone
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Catarina Lopes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Catarina!

agree  Jane Rezende
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebentos de espinafres


Explanation:
rebentos de espinafres

Nick Taylor
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116