donut

Portuguese translation: donut

English term or phrase:donut
Portuguese translation:donut
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

13:09 Mar 2, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: donut
“Most people would rather try to split a donut with Chris Christie than attempt to get along with Andreas Ulbrecht, which is why I’m betting that Centerpost is only flirting with his company as a last-ditch backup plan, in case all other offers fall through.”

Encontrei várias perguntas sobre "donut" no KudoZ, porém todas relacionadas a áreas técnicas. Um dos dicionários pesquisados dá "sonho" como tradução para PT-Br. Também aparece um exemplo em que a palavra foi mantida em inglês: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/donut

O que os colegas sugerem? Obrigado.
Oliveira Simões
United States
donut
Explanation:
Donut já é amplamente usado em português. Outra opção seria 'rosquinha'.
Selected response from:

Alda Lima
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Alda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4donut
Alda Lima
4 +1Donut | Rosquinha
Lucca Lobato


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
donut


Explanation:
Donut já é amplamente usado em português. Outra opção seria 'rosquinha'.

Alda Lima
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Alda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Castro
0 min
  -> Obrigada Nadia!

agree  Jonatas Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jonatas!

agree  Lucca Lobato
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Lucca!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Donut | Rosquinha


Explanation:
São todos termos utilizados no português.

Lucca Lobato
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alda!