KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

Jules et Jim

Portuguese translation: Jules e Jim – Uma Mulher para Dois

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jules et Jim
Portuguese translation:Jules e Jim – Uma Mulher para Dois
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

17:12 Mar 5, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: Jules et Jim
"He likes French movies and food. The first movie that we watched together was Jules et Jim."

Esse filme foi traduzido para PT-Br? Tentando decidir se devo ou não traduzir o título ou mantê-lo em francês. Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
Jules e Jim – Uma Mulher para Dois
Explanation:
tem uma versao em pt:
http://www.planocritico.com/critica-jules-e-jim-uma-mulher-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-05 17:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cinereporter.com.br/criticas/jules-e-jim/
Selected response from:

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Deilton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Uma Mulher Para Dois
Bruno_Ulivi
3 +2Jules e Jim – Uma Mulher para Dois
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Deilton Reis Martins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jules et jim
Uma Mulher Para Dois


Explanation:
This movie is entitled 'Jules e Jim - Uma Mulher Para Dois'(Brazil), as seen in Wikipedia!


Also, you can check its usage here in this article:
http://g1.globo.com/musica/blog/mauro-ferreira/post/moreau-s...

Example sentence(s):
  • Afinal, Milton Nascimento nunca escondeu que assistir na companhia de Márcio Borges o filme Jules e Jim – Uma mulher para dois (França, 1961),

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jules_and_Jim
    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jules_et_Jim
Bruno_Ulivi
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Lima: Concordo. Se o filme teve um título em português usa-se ele.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alda!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jules e Jim – Uma Mulher para Dois


Explanation:
tem uma versao em pt:
http://www.planocritico.com/critica-jules-e-jim-uma-mulher-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-05 17:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cinereporter.com.br/criticas/jules-e-jim/

Deilton Reis Martins
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Deilton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno_Ulivi
3 mins

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 18 hrs