KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Poetry & Literature

lurid

Portuguese translation: vívido; chocante; perturbador; escabroso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lurid
Portuguese translation:vívido; chocante; perturbador; escabroso
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

18:59 Mar 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / adult romance novel
English term or phrase: lurid
"As for the thickly painted outlines beneath the spikes, the only recognizable image was that of an enormous, chartreuse penis with lurid orange balls."

A narradora está descrevendo uma pintura.

Pelo menos dois dicionários pesquisados trazem a tradução incorreta ("lúgubre"), que tem tudo a ver com morte e nada a ver com o contexto. rsrs

Enfim, esta foi a definicão que eu encontrei e que me parece a correta:

(of a description) presented in vividly shocking or sensational terms, especially giving explicit details of crimes or sexual matters.
"the more lurid details of the massacre were too frightening for the children"
synonyms: sensational, sensationalist, exaggerated, overdramatized, colorful; salacious, graphic, explicit, unrestrained, prurient, shocking; gruesome, gory, grisly; (informal) juicy, full-frontal

Qual seria uma boa tradução para PT-Br? Obrigado!
Oliveira Simões
United States
chocante, vívido
Explanation:
Acho que cabe essa definição:

1 Unpleasantly bright in colour, especially so as to create a harsh or unnatural effect.

Selected response from:

Deborah Brock
Brazil
Grading comment
Essa palavra tem vários significados. Para o meu contexo, escolhi "vívido".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chocante, vívido
Deborah Brock
3chocantes / perturbantes
Vinicius Guerreiro
2escabrosas
Mariana Vieira


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
escabrosas


Explanation:
Uma sugestão, sem certezas.

Mariana Vieira
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocantes / perturbantes


Explanation:
1. Que choca, que causa choque emocional ou moral; que fere, ofende.

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocante, vívido


Explanation:
Acho que cabe essa definição:

1 Unpleasantly bright in colour, especially so as to create a harsh or unnatural effect.




    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/lurid
    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-portugues/busca/portugue...
Deborah Brock
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Essa palavra tem vários significados. Para o meu contexo, escolhi "vívido".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Matheus Chaud